A carrier oil with one of the highest percentages of vitamin E, wheatgerm oil possesses powerful antioxidisation properties, aiding with preservation of products as well as helping to combat the signs of aging and reducing the appearance of scarring in skin. Wheatgerm oil’s antioxidant properties make it popular as an ingredient for formulations aimed at mature skin, as well as containing a high content of vitamin A and vitamin D, and is rich in protein and lecithin. This oil easily penetrates the skin, leaving it feeling moisturised as well as caring for skin that has been damaged by things such as sunburn, irritation, dryness and itching. Due to the high content of vitamin E and linoleic acid, wheatgerm oil helps to protect and restore the skin’s natural barrier protecting it from damage induced by the outside world, making it an ideal cosmetic ingredient for skin care as well as hair care.
Wheatgerm oil is wonderful when added to cosmetic hair care formulations as it softens, smooths and conditions the hair as well as helping to keep it protected through the use of vitamin E.